Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Random Tuesdays! And a Bonus Recipe for Protein Mango Smoothie

Hello everyone!

I am super late with this Tuesday post! I still have a few minutes of Tuesday left on the East Coast at least!

On Tuesdays and Thursdays I have a late Psychology class and I am so tired on Wednesdays and Fridays. Last night after class I cooked a bunch of homemade sausage(I made these on Friday night and froze them) for easy breakfast for the rest of the week, I did my workouts, got the kids stuff ready for school, and did other little things around the house. I was super tired by the time I was done at 1am!

This morning I woke up, packed the kids' lunches, threw on some booty shorts and a sweatshirt ha!

My goal was to finish Week 4 Day 2 of my Couch to 10K run! I can't do it tonight as my husband is working the late shift. The kids and I (only my oldest 2) walked to school and then I went for a run. I started pretty well and then I started getting really hot. Damn sweatshirt. I wanted to take it off (i had a regular workout shirt underneath), but I didn't want to carry it. According to my RunKeeper App I burned more calories today than I have on any run I've done so far this year. I was a sweaty mess when I was done, and I was so happy to be done! But as I made my smoothie, I was so happy that I did run though I was dressed the part I didn't feel the part.

I prepped some dinner, made breakfast for my youngest, made/drank my smoothie and then took a nice nap.

That's why I am so late with the post. It's already Wednesday afternoon here, I usually do the daily posts the day after (here).

So let me share with you all a quickie recipe for the protein Mango Smoothie I made today! It's soooo good!

Serves 2
I didn't really measure so I guessing based off feel here LOL. I did take a picture of the ingredients in the blender so that kind of helps me get a feel.
3/4 cup frozen mangoes
1/3 cup cottage cheese
1/3 cup or one container of vanilla greek yogurt like chobani or yoplait
about 1/2-3/4 cup coconut milk
and a splash of vanilla extract

It's so good and filling!!!! Try it after your workout or breakfast….lunch…dinner


Have a great day!!!!!!

3 comments:

  1. That sounds delicious! Off to pin it :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are so freaking busy! Omg! Psychology classes at night? And mom during the day!? AND WORKING OUT? AND EATING RIGHT? Good for you! I love your ambitious drive! It's gonna take you places

    ReplyDelete
  3. This looks so good! I miss your blog and recipes so much!

    ReplyDelete

Share your thoughts!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails